In S.2658, below, key concerns of the wireless industry regarding what FAA regulations apply to their usage of drones are addressed in the legislation.
[…] “448. Unmanned Aircraft Systems …………………………44801”
(a) In General.—Chapter 448, as designated by section 2121 of this Act, is amended by inserting after section 44801 the following:
Ҥ 44802. Unmanned aircraft system test sites
“(a) (1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish and update, as appropriate, a program for the use of the 6 test sites established under section 332(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) to facilitate the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system.
“(2) Termination.—The program shall terminate on September 30, 2017.
“(b) Program Requirements.—In establishing the program under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—
“(1) designate airspace for safely testing the integration of unmanned flight operations in the national airspace system;
“(2) develop operational standards and air traffic requirements for unmanned flight operations at test sites, including test ranges;