In S.2658, below, key concerns of the wireless industry regarding what FAA regulations apply to their usage of drones are addressed in the legislation.
[…] (a) In General.—Chapter 448, as amended by section 2125 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 44804 the following:
Ҥ 44805. Special authority for certain unmanned aircraft systems
“(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any other requirement of this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation shall use a risk-based approach to determine if certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system notwithstanding completion of the comprehensive plan and rulemaking required by section 332 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) or the guidance required by section 44807.
“(b) Assessment Of Unmanned Aircraft Systems.—In making the determination under subsection (a), the Secretary shall determine, at a minimum—
“(1) which types of unmanned aircraft systems, if any, as a result of their size, weight, speed, operational capability, proximity to airports and populated areas, and operation within or beyond visual line of sight, or operation during the day or night, do not create a hazard to users of the national airspace system or the public; and
“(2) whether a certificate under section 44703 or section 44704 of this title, or a certificate of waiver or certificate of authorization, is required for the operation of unmanned aircraft systems identified under paragraph (1) of this subsection.