In S.2658, below, key concerns of the wireless industry regarding what FAA regulations apply to their usage of drones are addressed in the legislation.
[…] “(A) the circumstance is allowed by regulations issued under this section; and
“(B) the person operates the unmanned aircraft system in a manner prescribed by the regulations; and
“(2) to limit or affect in any way the Administrator’s authority to conduct a rulemaking, make a determination, or carry out any activity related to unmanned aircraft or unmanned aircraft systems under any other provision of law.”.
(c) Table Of Contents.—The table of contents for chapter 448, as amended by section 2126 of this Act, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 44805 the following:
“44806. Additional rulemaking authority.”.
(a) In General.—Chapter 448, as amended by section 2127 of this Act, is further amended by inserting after section 44806 the following:
Ҥ 44807. Public unmanned aircraft systems
“(a) Guidance.—The Secretary of Transportation shall issue guidance regarding the operation of a public unmanned aircraft system—
“(1) to streamline the process for the issuance of a certificate of authorization or a certificate of waiver;
“(2) to provide for a collaborative process with public agencies to allow for an incremental expansion of access to the national airspace system as technology matures and the necessary safety analyses and data become available, and until standards are completed and technology issues are resolved;